2018

PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME

ANNUAL BUSINESS FORUM “EURASIAN ECONOMIC UNION. ARMENIA – COOPERATION”

Republic of Armenia, Tsakhkadzor

1-4th of June, 2018

1st of June 2018, Friday

12:30-14:00 Transfer to participations of the Forum to Tsakhkadzor.

14:00-24:00 Registration of participants to the Forum.

14:00-24:00 Accommodation in hotel.

14:30-15:30 Lunch.

15:30-19:00 Excursion to Cable car and city tour of Tsakhkadzor.

20:00-22:00 Gala dinner. Entertainment programme.

2nd of June 2018, Saturday

09:00-10:00 Breakfast.

09:00-10:30 Transfer to participation of the Forum to Tsakhkadzor.

09:00-10:30 Transfer to members of mass media to Tsakhkadzor.

10:00-11:00 Registration of participants to the Forum.

10:30-11:00 Registration of members of mass media.

11:00-12:00 Official opening ceremony of Business Forum.

Plenary session:

“A NEW PHASE IN COLLOBARATION BETWEEN EEC AND OUTSIDE WORLD”

Moderator:

– Organizing committee.

Presentations and reports:

– Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Armenia;

– Government of the Republic of Armenia;

– Eurasian Economic Commission;

– Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation;

– The Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry;

– National Export and Investment Agency ‘KAZAKH INVEST’;

– Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Kyrgyz Republic;

– Association of Small and Medium Exporters.

12:00-12:30 Press scrum for mass media.

12:00-13:00 Coffee break.

13:00-15:00 B2B MEETINGS.

15:00-16:30 Lunch.

16:30-18:00 Conference:

“INDUSTRIAL COOPERATION BETWEEN MEMBERS OF EEC, INCREASING COOPERATION IN ALL INDUSTRIAL SECTORS AND ENCOURAGING JOINT VENTURES”

Moderator:

– Ministry of Economic Development and investment of the Republic of Armenia;

– Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation.

Presentations and reports:

– NII TKD.

Questions and discussion.

16:30-18:00 Section (round table):

“URBAN INDUSTRY PROSPECTS IN EEC. IMPROVING THE EFFICIENCY AND QUALITY OF BUILDING INDUSTRY. EXPORT GROWTH IN BUILDING SERVICES”

Moderators:

– State committee of urban development under Government of Republic of Armenia;

– Ministry of Construction Industry, Housing and Utilities Sector of the Russian Federation;

– Union of constructors of Armenia.

Presentations and reports:

– Architects Union of Armenia.

Questions and discussion.

16:30-18:00 Section (round table):

“INCREASING EFFICIENCY IN MONETARY COOPERATION AS A FACTOR OF DEVELOPMENT EEC INTEGRATION AND THE ROLE OF BANK GUARANTEE”

Moderators:

– Central bank of the Republic of Armenia;

– Export insurance agency of the Republic of Armenia;

– EXIAR.

Presentations and reports:

– Inecobank;

– VTB Bank (Armenia).

Questions and discussion.

16:30-18:00 Section (round table):

“IMPORT SUBSTITUTION OF STRATEGICALLY SIGNIFICANT MEDICINE AND IMPORTANT MEDICINAL PREPARATION AS A PRIORITY OBJECTIVE FOR PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRY”

Moderators:

– Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia;

– Ministry of Health of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Presentations and reports:

– Research Center of expertise medicines and medical technologies;

– Liqvor.

Questions and discussion.

18:30-20:00 Dinner.

20:00-22:00 Entertainment programme.

3rd of June 2018, Sunday

09:30-11:00 Breakfast.

11:30-13:00 Conference:

“MEASURES OF EXPORT SUPPORT FOR AGRICULTURAL COMPANIES IN EEC COUNTRIES”

Moderators:

– Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia;

– The Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry;

– Association of Russian small and medium export companies.

Presentations and reports:

– Public service of safety food products;

– Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia;

– Federal Service for the Protection of Consumers Rights and Human Wellbeing of the Russian Federation;

– Federal Service for Veterinary and Phytosanitary Surveillance (Rosselkhoznadzor) of the Russian Federation;

– Bacon.

Questions and discussion.

11:30-13:00 Section (round table):

“INTRODUCTION MODERN ENERGY SAVING TECHNOLOGIES AS THE MOST IMPORTANT DIRECTION OF INCREASING ENERGY EFFICIENCY IN
ECONOMICS”

Moderators:

– Ministry of energy infrastructure and natural resources of the Republic of Armenia;

– Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation;

– National Export and Investment Agency «KAZAKH INVEST».

Presentations and reports:

– Electricity networks of the Republic of Armenia;

– Relematika;

– Hrazdan Hydroelectric Power Station.

Questions and discussion.

11:30-13:00 Section (round table):
“ESTABLISHMENT OF UNIFIED LOGISTIC BUSINESS AREA IN EEC AS THE KEY INSTRUMENT OF ECONOMICS EFFECTIVE INTEGRATION”

Moderators:

– Ministry of transport, communications and information technologies of the Republic of Armenia;

– Ministry of transport and communication of the Kyrgyz Republic;

– Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Kyrgyz Republic.

Presentations and reports:

– Armenian association of transport workers and shipping agents.

Questions and discussion.

11:30-13:00 Conference:

“MODERN TRENDS AND DEVELOPMENT PROSPECTIVES OF THE TOURISM AND SERVICE SECTOR”

Moderators:

– Chambers Chief Executives Boards – members of CIS;

– State committee for Tourism under Ministry of Economic Development and investment of the Republic of Armenia;

– Federal agency for tourism of Ministry of culture of the Russian Federation.

Presentations and reports:

– Armenian Tour Operators’ Association of incoming tourism.

Questions and discussion.

13:00-13:30 Signing agreements and contracts.

13:30-15:00 Lunch.

15:00-22:30 Excursion to Sevan Lake.

18:00-20:00 Dinner.

20:00-22:00 Armenian party. Entertainment programme.

4th of June, Monday

09:00-10:00 Breakfast.

10:00-10:30 Check out in hotel.

10:30-12:00 Transfer to participation of the Forum to Yerevan.